Unjustifiable Homicide
[…] Johnston County Sheriff Office refused to investigate the criminal conduct. Two protective orders were granted by the Johnston County District Court against one of the conspirators. To date, no investigation has been conducted by the Johnston County Sheriff Office, charges have been filed by the then Johnston County Assistant District Attorney, Fern Smith, office due to their connections with the perpetrator and Sheriff Dodd's personal feelings towards the victims.
Utilizing Unmarked Vehicle for Traffic Stops in violation of O.S. 11 § 34-106
“The State of Oklahoma hereby declares and states that the increased number of persons impersonating law enforcement officers by making routine traffic stops while using unmarked cars is a threat to the public health and safety of all the citizens of the State of Oklahoma; therefore it shall be unlawful for any municipal police department to use any vehicle which is not clearly marked as a law enforcement vehicle for routine traffic enforcement”
On or about 01/20/2023 at approximately 19:02 hours, a white unmarked SUV was spotted conducting a traffic stop at an intersection inside Bryan County. No other law enforcement vehicles were present and the white sedan was properly stopped on the shoulder.